Saturday, 2 December 2006

Some changes in the air...

This month heralds some big changes at LC's. As Lynn says "mega mondo" changes! LOL! But yes... they will be, but they will also be good ones. The shop will shut from the 8th December but will re-open on the 1st Jan with a new look, being Christmas and a quiet time it's the best time to make these changes being made. Meanwhile the forums will continue to be our lifeline... with much fun and bantering going on!

So if anyone is worried over the 'changes'... don't, it's all good I can assure you. Must say I'm pretty excited with what the new year will bring and we're all still going to be there, no-one's leaving us!

Lynn will unveil the plans on the 27th Dec, 7pm SA time in the forums.

On the home front... not much happening. T'is certainly the silly season though, busy busy busy! One more week of school for Kellan, he's way excited! He lives for the holidays that's for sure!

Clocks go forward an hour here in WA... will be great to not be 3 hours behind most of the country again, definitely interferes with my ES chat time, been missing everyone!

My LO's for December gallery have been revealed at LC's, so head on over if you want to have a gander. They feature Carolee's Creations stuff. Always veered well away from these papers, but they actually are quite good, the frames and rub-ons are cute. Always worth trying new things, never know if you like it until you try it {'cept poppets, really have trouble coming at them!!}

So this set makes it a year of DT Layouts for me! Wow... that went so fast. It's been great - the best fun, never realised I'd love the challenge of being put way out of my comfort zone! LOL... and don't worry - it ain't over for me yet... still lots of scrapping left in this old duck!


  1. Oh yeah!! big changes,I love being in the inner sanctum lol, best place to be to hear all the gossip. Great layouts for December Mistra!

  2. How exciting, that there is going to be some changes for LC's:)

    Loved you layouts this month and your layout in FK...*fiona*

  3. Hi Mistra its me again lol, just wanted to wish you a safe and happy xmas as I go on Xmas holidays in 2 days yay!

  4. Mistra.... I love change. With change brings new possibilities and renewal of hope. How exciting.

    Have a fantastic Christmas..... and I look forward to seeing your work that the new year brings.

    Steph xo